Mahanoy Area Golden Bears
Basketball

2013-14 Schedule
(25-3, 13-0)
Schuylkill League champions

Printable Schedule

Day Date Opponent Location Time Result
Friday December 6 PV Tournament -- Jim Thorpe Away 6:00 W 55-30
Saturday December 7 PV Tournament  -- Panther Valley Away 7:30 W 62-23
Tuesday December 10 North Schuylkill Away 7:00 PPD
Friday December 13 Shenandoah Valley Away 7:00 W 52-26
Saturday December 14 North Schuylkill Away 1:30 PPD 1-21
Thursday December 19 Weatherly Home 7:00 W 59-20
Saturday December 21 Pius X Home 2:30 W 59-48
Monday December 23 Marian Away 5:00 W 33-26
Friday December 27 Pine Grove Tournament
Pine Grove
Away 7:30 W 71-43
Saturday December 28 Pine Grove Tournament Championship
Danville
Away 7:30 W 62-41
Friday January 3 Nativity BVM Home 7:00 PPD 1-8
Saturday January 4 Mount Carmel @ Lebanon Valley Away 5:00 W 55-35
Tuesday January 7 Schuylkill Haven Away 7:00 PPD 1-13
Wednesday January 8 Nativity BVM Home 7:00 W 70-48
Friday January 10 Lourdes Regional Home 7:00 W 68-29
Monday January 13 Schuylkill Haven Away 7:00 W 50-20
Tuesday January 14 Williams Valley Away 7:00 W 58-34
Friday January 17 Minersville Home 7:00 W 48-32
Saturday January 18 Pocono Mountain Charter Home 3:00 PPD 1-28
Monday January 20 Tri-Valley Away 7:00 W 50-14
Tuesday January 21 North Schuylkill Away 7:00 PPD 1-31
Thursday January 23 Shenandoah Valley Home 7:00 W 61-29
Friday January 24 Pius X Away 7:00 L 39-35
Tuesday January 28 Pocono Mountain Charter Home 6:00 W 71-29
Thursday January 30 Weatherly Away 7:00 W 62-39
Friday January 31 North Schuylkill Away 7:00 L 62-61
Monday February 3 Marian Home 7:00 PPD 2-4
Tuesday February 4 Marian Home 7:00 W 79-23
Thursday February 6 Nativity BVM Away 7:00 W 71-30
Schuylkill League Playoffs
Tuesday February 11 Blue Mountain Martz Hall 6:00 W 49-35
Friday February 14 Pottsville Martz Hall 7:30 W 45-44
District XI Playoffs
Tuesday February 25 Notre Dame East Stroudsburg Blue Mountain 7:30 W 59-32
Friday February 28 Pius X Martz Hall 8:00 W 62-42
PIAA State Playoffs
Friday March 7 Galeton Martz Hall 7:30 W 57-20
Tuesday March 11 Church Farm CD East 7:30 L 56-52

 

Mahanoy Area Golden Bears
Jr. High Basketball

2013-14 Schedule

Day Date Opponent Location Time Result
Monday December 9 Jim Thorpe Away 6:00 PPD 1-2
Thursday December 12 Marian Home 5:00 L 44-34
Monday December 16 North Schuylkill Away 5:00 9th -- W
8th -- L
Wednesday December 18 Panther Valley Away 5:00 9th -- W 44-37
8th --
Thursday December 19 Weatherly Home 5:00 7th -- L
8th -- L
Thursday January 2 Jim Thorpe Away 6:00 PPD 1-7
Monday January 6 Nativity Home 6:00  
Tuesday January 7 Jim Thorpe Away 6:00 PPD 1-10
Wednesday January 8 Tamaqua Away 4:00  
Thursday January 9 Shenandoah Home 5:00  
Friday January 10 Jim Thorpe Away 6:00  
Monday January 13 Jim Thorpe Home 5:00  
Thursday January 16 St. Clair (MS Only) Home 5:00  
Friday January 17 Minersville (9th Grade Only) Home 4:30  
Saturday January 18 Pocono Mountain Charter 7/8 Only Home 1:00 PPD 1-28
Monday January 20 Marian Away 6:00  
Wednesday January 22 North Schuylkill Away 5:00 PPD 1-25
Thursday January 23 St. Clair (MS Only) Away 4:00 PPD TBA
Monday January 27 Panther Valley Home 5:00  
Tuesday January 28 Pocono Mountain Charter Home 4:30
Wednesday January 29 Weatherly Away 6:00  
Thursday January 30 Nativity Away 5:00  
Monday February 3 Tamaqua Home 5:00 PPD 2-7
Wednesday February 5 Shenandoah Away 5:00 PPD 2-8
Thursday February 6 Minersville (9th Grade Only) Away 4:00  
Friday February 7 Tamaqua Home 5:00  
Saturday February 8 Shenandoah Valley Away 9:00  
Monday February 10 St. Clair Away 4:00